CONTACT English French German Spanish Japanese Chinese Russian

Frequently Asked Questions

I STUDIES
   
1. What is the VOXLINGUA school philosophy ?
 

VOXLINGUA favours quality to quantity. The school is small and gives individual attention to students. We welcome students who want to make swift progress at the cost of serious studying. In addition, we put them in contact with French-speaking people in the village to practice the language outside of class.

2. What languages are offered at VOXLINGUA ?
 

VOXLINGUA offers French and English on a regular basis. However, it is possible to get an extra preparation in German, Italian or Spanish on a private basis.

3. Can I only study English in your school ?
 

VOXLINGUA is located in the French-speaking area of Switzerland. Therefore, officially, the police will grant visas to students coming to study French.At VOXLINGUA, it is possible to study English and French or only French (but not English alone).

4. What is unique about VOXLINGUA ?
 

VOXLINGUA is a school where some of the books and methodologies used in class have been developed by Dr. B. Hourcade who is the Director of the school. Mr. Hourcade has a Ph.D. in French and his books are recognized internationally as some have been translated into other languages.

5. What is the profile of the typical VOXLINGUA student ?
 

The typical VOXLINGUA student comes for 12, 9 (or 6) months after finishing high school.
- Some study French to prepare the French requirement entrance exam to Swiss universities
- Others are learning French (and/or English) for professional reasons.

6. What level of French is needed to enter a Swiss university ?
 

Students wanting to enter a French-speaking university in Switzerland have to master the French language at the level of the Diplôme de Langue française of the Alliance française.

7. How long is needed to reach the level of French for university entrance ?
 

For a beginning student ready to invest one to two daily hours in homework preparation :
- if of a European mother-tongue, he / she needs about 9 months (6 for very good students)
- If of a non-European mother-tongue, he / she needs about 12 months.

8. How long does a language student normally stay in your language school ?
 

A student stays no more than one year (= 4 terms) in our school. The reason is that after 3 or 4 terms (9 to 12 months), most students who have studied hard are ready to take and pass the language exams they came for and want to start other types of study in French.

9. How much is tuition ?
 

In 2014-2015, students always pay CHF 3’000 for an 11-week course tuition (= 3 months).
For that price, the number of contact periods depends on the number of students registered as follows :
- if 4 or more students, class is intensive : 20 periods a week
- if 2 to 3 students, class is semi-intensive : 10 periods a week

   
II PRACTICAL INFORMATION
   
10. How about accommodation ?
 

Students choose their own lodging in Leysin with the help of VOXLINGUA. VOXLINGUA helps them to book in a B & B for the first few days, if they so wish. Then, they rent themselves the type of accommodation they want. For more information, check the Leysin tourism office site: www.leysin.ch

11. Do I need a medical and accident insurance ?
 

Yes, it is compulsory to have one in Switzerland. If your home insurance states precisely that you are covered for health and accident in Switzerland during the time of your studies (dates specified), you will not have to subscribe one upon arrival.

   
III APPLICATION FORM & VISA (only for concerned students)
   
12. How long does it take to get a visa ?
 

To get a visa, it can take as long as 3 months, when everything goes smoothly. We therefore encourage students to start the procedure (see № 12 & 13 below) as soon as they are sure and in no case less than 3 months before the beginning of the term they want to start.

13. What do I need to do to start my application to get my visa as soon as possible ?
 

To get the best chance to obtain a visa quickly, please follow this procedure chronologically :
1. Send the enrolment form fully completed and pay the full tuition to the VOXLINGUA bank account
2. Check with the Swiss Embassy in your country the procedure to enter Switzerland

14. What should I do to increase the chances of my getting a visa ?
 

To increase chances to get a visa, students are asked to adhere to the following advice :
1. Students should apply for a 12 (or at least 9) month-long period as visas for language studies are not granted for short-range periods and are very difficult to renew.
2. Applicants should have a knowledge of basic oral English to prove they can manage in Switzerland.
3. Applicants should not be over 30 years of age.

15. What should I do to increase the chances of my getting a visa ?
 

To increase chances to get a visa, students are asked to adhere to the following advice :
1. Students should apply for a 12 (or at least 9) month-long period as visas for language studies are not granted for short-range periods and are very difficult to renew.
2. Applicants should have a knowledge of basic oral English to prove they can manage in Switzerland.
3. Applicants should not be over 30 years of age.
4. Applicants who are not already working in active life are given preference for visa allocation.
5. Applicants should pay particular attention to the study plan & letter of motivation (see below 14-15).
6. Applicants should start the procedure as soon as they can since it takes some 3 months to get a visa.

16. What should I write in the study plan to present at the Swiss embassy ?
 

Students will have to write in English a study plan and state in it :
- why they want to come to Switzerland
- what they want to study there, in which school and what diploma they will study for
- how long they plan to study in Switzerland
- what they are intending do after their studies with the diploma they will get in Switzerland
5. Applicants should pay particular attention to the study plan & letter of motivation (see below 14-15).
6. Applicants should start the procedure as soon as they can since it takes some 3 months to get a visa.

17. How important is the content of this study plan ?
  What students write in the study plan is extremely important because it is a binding contract : once in Switzerland, if the student changes the terms of the study plan (like a change in schools, in programs, etc.), this will be considered as a break of contract and it might lead to the end of the study permit. For more information, consult our Internet site : info@voxlingua.ch

Previous page: Enrolment Form
Next page: Conjugateur